Keef's Bonnie Page
Keef's Skull and Crossbones TM
Bonnie Silhouette

_________________

Hi and welcome...

I've had a great time modifying my Triumph Bonneville to how I like it. This non-profit site shows some of what I've done that might also work for the T100, Thruxton or Scrambler. No great shakes as it stands, but I'd like it to expand and evolve as my time and limited knowledge allows.

_________________

Review bonniemods.info on alexa.com
_________________

wemoto

_________________

Sessile Oak

Green Oak Timber Faming

Makers of quality bespoke oak framed buildings, extensions, garages & workshops
_________________
Website design

Oh-Gosh!
Graphics

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Valid CSS!

Mods & Fixes



Bonneville to Thruxton Rear-set ConversionFlattr this


Bonnie to Thrux rear-set swap

    This is a modification upon which opinion seems to be a little divided - many hold that it can be done, others insist it cannot. As is often the case in such instances, the truth lies somewhere between.

    It can be done, and very easily too. However, there is one proviso - the Thruxton gear change and rear brake master cylinder assemblies can not be accommodated without first replacing the stock exhaust silencers. In addition, whilst the original Bonneville/T100 header pipes can remain, their replacement with Thruxton headers will make things a lot easier (particularly where the Bonneville left header may limit the travel of the gear change lever). All in all though, even taking this into account, it is a quick and easy job.

    In addition to suitable silencers, here are the Thruxton parts you're going to need:

a - Foot pegs (with pins and springs)
b - Outriggers
c - Brake lever
    (with pivot bolt and return spring)
d - Gear lever
    (with pivot bolt, linkage rod and arm)
e - Heel plate
f - Rear brake reservoir, master cylinder,
    light switch and hoses

    Many of the fixings for these parts can be salvaged from those securing their stock Bonnie/T00 counterparts.

Thruxton Rear-set Parts

    A more complete step-by-step account of how I did this conversion will be available soon. Meanwhile, here are a few diagrammes relating to the relevant parts.


________________________________________________

Bonneville outrigger parts

Bonneville outrigger parts



 2.  Outrigger (RH)
 3.  Outrigger (LH)
 4.  Cap screw (HD, M10 X 1.25 X 23)
10. Cap screw (S/head, M10 X 1.25 X 35)
27. Guide wire (dia 2.5)
32. Plug (M10)


________________________________________________

Thruxton outrigger parts

Thruxton outrigger parts
 2.  Outrigger (LH)
 3.  Outrigger (RH)
 4.  Cap screw (HD, M10 X 1.25 X 23)
10. Cap screw (S/head, M10 X 1.25 X 35)
27. Guide wire (dia 2.5)
32. But screw (HD, SKT, M8 X 1.25 X 25)
33. Heel plate (RH)

________________________________________________


________________________________________________

Bonneville & T00 rear brake lever & master cylinder assembly

Bonneville brake lever and master cylinder assembly
 1.  Master cylinder assembly
 2.  Connector set (O-ring, circlip & union)
 3.  Piston set (spring & piston)
 4.  Circlip
 5.  Push rod assembly (dust boot & rod)
 6.  Reservoir tank
 7.  Hose clamp
 8.  Reservoir hose
 9.  Rear brake switch
10. Washer (15.2 X 10 X 1.0, plated)
11. Banjo bolt (M10 X 31.0 X 1.25)
12. Brake hose
13. Clevis pin (8 X 13.7)
14. Ext circlip (split pin) (8 X 0.89)
15: Cap screw (M8 X 40)
16. Brake pedal
17. Bush (MB 2015 DU)
18. Shouldered bolt (M10 X 1.25)
19. Brake pedal spring
20. Reservoir bracket
21. Bolt (RHHF, M6 X 1.0 X 16)
22. P-clip (8mm ID)
23. Domed bolt (M6 X 16, S/S)
24. But screw (HD, SKT, M5 X 0.8 X 8)

________________________________________________

Thruxton rear brake lever & master cylinder assembly

Thruxton rear brake lever and master cylinder assembly
 1.  Master cylinder assembly
 2.  Connector set
 3.  Piston set
 4.  Circlip
 5.  Push rod assembly (dust boot & rod)
 6.  Reservoir tank
 7.  Hose clamp
 8.  Reservoir hose
 9.  Rear brake switch
10. Washer (15.2 X 10 X 1.0, plated)
11. Banjo bolt (M10 X 31 X 1.25)
12. Brake hose
13. Hard brake line assembly
14. Inline brake switch adaptor
15. Bolt (RHHF, M6 X 1.0 X 16)
16. But screw (HD, SKT, M5 X 0.8 X 8)
17. Reservoir bracket
18. Domed bolt (RHF, M6 X 16, S/S)
19. P-clip (8mm ID)
20. Brake pedal assembly
21. Brake pedal bush
22. Shouldered bolt (M8 X 1.25, ENC)
23. Clevis pin (8 X 13.7)
24. Clevis pin clip (8mm)
25. Brake pedal return spring
26. Cap screw (HD, M8 X 1.25 X 25)

________________________________________________

Exploded diagramme of Bonneville & T00 frame

Exploded diagramme of Bonneville and T00 frame
 1.  Frame assembly
 2.  Outrigger (RH)
 3.  Outrigger (LH)
 4.  Cap screw (HD, M10 X 1.25 X 23, SLV)
 5.  Cylinder head bracket (RH)
 6.  Bolt (HHF, M12 X 1.25 X 130, 10.9, blk)
 7.  Bolt (HHF, M12 X 1.25 X 172, 10.9, blk)
 8.  Bolt (HHF, M12 X 1.25 X 55, 10.9, blk)
 9.  Bracket (M10)
10. Capscrew (S/head, M10 X 1.25 X 35)
11. Lock nut (Flgd, M12 X 1.25, blk)
12. Cradle assembly (RH, ed & painted)
13. Cradle assembly (LH, ed & painted)
14. Cradle stiffener (link) plate
15. Bolt (HHF, M8 X 1.25 X 16, S/S)
17. Lower rear engine plate

18. Oil cooler bracket
19. Screw (M10 X 1.25 X 30)
20. Washer (M10, form B, S/S)
21. Cap
22. Exhaust mounting pin
23. Cylinder head bracket (LH)
24. Captive nut (U-type, M5 X 0.8)
25. Bung (black, dia 12)
26. Lock nut (M8)
27. Guide wire (dia 2.5)
28. Bolt (HHF, M8 X 1.25 X 35, SLV)
29. Cable clip (14.3 X 10.7)
30. Grommet (dia 13.0 X 1.8, panel)
31. Flanged sleeve (M6, black)
32. Plug (M10)
Flattr this


bar
A collection of Triumph Bonneville related hints, tips, musings, images and links ranging from the banal to the mildly interesting.
Copyright © 2008-2017 Keef's Bonnie Page. All rights reserved worldwide.    Website design by Oh-Gosh! Graphics